Stars of Lake County 2020

Nomination deadline: January 24, 2020

Please determine the most appropriate category for your nomination from this list then complete the form at the bottom of this page:

1) Marla Ruzicka Humanitarian of the Year
An individual who actively promotes the welfare of the human race, especially residents of Lake County. Sponsor: Cliff & Nancy Ruzicka

 2) Senior of the Year
A senior who actively participates in the activities and promotes positive changes in issues that face the seniors of Lake County.

 3) Volunteer of the Year
Through continued active participation & support for organizations & projects, demonstration of ongoing tireless efforts on behalf of Lake County’s volunteer services.

 4) Student of the Year-Female

 5) Student of the Year-Male
The Bo Tipton award for a High School Student that makes notable contributions, has the highest caliber of citizenship & positive growth of character.

 6) Youth Advocate of the Year– Volunteer

 7) Youth Advocate of the Year– Professional
For contributions to the youth of Lake County, whether it be in the line of a teacher, coach, counselor, or a group dedicated to providing support and/or direction which will insure the quality of life in Lake County for our Youth.

 8) Agriculture Award
For contributions to the development & sustainability of Lake County Agriculture by an individual or group.

 9) Organization of the Year-Non-profit (paid staff)

10) Organization of the Year–Volunteer (all volunteer)
An organization that focuses on improving conditions or having a positive impact on issues that affect residents of Lake County.

11) Environmental Award
To the person(s) or group who have made a special contribution to preserve, protect or enhance the natural and cultural resources for the residents of Lake County.

12) New Business of the Year
A business of any size, type or nature that has opened within the past 12 months and is determined to have made an exciting addition to Lake County. 

13) Small Business of the Year (less than 20 employees)

14) Large Business of the Year (20 or more employees)
Contributes to the growth of Lake County by offering contributions, new and/or improved services, facilities or merchandise availability and who also actively participate in community events & projects.

15) Best Idea of the Year
A new and creative idea that touched our community around the lake: Recreational, Commercial, Arts, etc.

16) Local Hero of the Year
This person will have demonstrated a single act of heroism above & beyond the call of duty. Sponsor: Congressman Mike Thompson

17) Joshua Blair Memorial Arts Award-Amateur 

18) The Arts Award of the Year-Professional
Person(s) or organization who promotes, participates or supports the arts: Music, Theater, Fine Arts.

19) Public Safety Award
An individual peace officer, firefighter, or EMS first responder who distinguished him/herself by engaging in activity that had an enduring impact on our community, either through their official or personal capacity.  Sponsor: Sheriff Brian Martin

20) Woman of the Year
Outstanding character, leadership ability & service to the community.

21) Roland Johnsrud Man of the Year
Outstanding character, leadership ability & service to the community.

22) Lifetime Achievement
A person whose involvement in their community over a period of years has resulted in major improvement s and enhancements in the community’s quality of life.

“Spirit of Lake County Award” is sponsored by John Tomkins.
Nominations from the public are not accepted for this award.

 

Submit Your Nomination